Friday, September 16, 2011

Thursday, September 15, 2011

Baby bows

Last weekend when I went to see my in laws my lil neice didn't have any solid bows sometimes its hard to match just any bow to an outfit so I ended up making 12 basic bows! I did it in spurts with some ribbon my MIL had and a two I bought. My hands started to hurt! So I stopped and started up later. I wasnt forced to I enjoy it! Lol but here is my lil neice modeling a couple.

Aah it was all worth it :) look at her lil arms! Makes u wanna eat em up ha ha! So I made more full ones these are actually teeny bit smaller. Ill post more as I get them :)
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.4

Wednesday, September 14, 2011

Another look!

I forgot to add this pic in the post grr

Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.4

Easy-cheapy Elmers glue crackled board

I bought this vinyl wall art a while back at ross.

But I didn't want to put it on my wall because we Havnt redone that room yet and it would be lost forever! When I thought of putting it on a board...a board how plain! So I found a tute on crackle paint but I went back and I guess her sites down all the pics are gone! So I guess ill do my own! I sanded my boards edges and painted a base coat I used brown. This is the color you want showing thru.

It takes more of this color because it soaks into the wood a bit. LET THAT DRY! Next you need elmers glue or any school glue and your top coat paint color.

I used french vanilla. Next you need two foam brushes and in section paint a thick layer of glue. U want to make LONG STRAIGHT STROKES and stop your strokes at different lengths or u can see where your sections are. I didn't do this with the first section and u can kinda tell. The thicker your coat it on the bigger your cracked will be less smaller. Now IMMEDIATELY use your second brush and paint over the glue.

Use enough paint do it lightly not to brush the glue along and long strokes not little ones or u will see it in your cracks later. Then go to your next section u use a lot of glue for big cracks! Glue is cheap so go ahead I decided to pour it on and smear it around.

See my staggered stokes. Once u leave one section and go onto another section dont go back it starts getting tacky quickly and will brush right off work quickly the first time small sections if your worried. This is what the first section looked like when I got done with all of them.

Tiny cracks starting to form. THIS IS THE LONG PART! Leave it alone it takes a long time to dry not sure how long but forever! Hours! But so worth it just go do something else I let it dry overnight.

After an hour you can really see it! But still wet...leave it be :) The next day yay its ready I took distressing ink.

and rubbed it on the edges. You can use the base coat paint color or anything like that if you want.

Then I dabbed it with this thing.

All the way around. Next I put on my letters they come with directions. Or you could stencil, paint, cricket, silhouette whatever! Ready for this! TADA

I was going to put a shiny top coat but decided I didn't want it shiny. So..yay! What do you think! if you crackle something post a link in the comment. WHO KNEW elmers glue did that!
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.4
Im going to add this post to this link party

Tuesday, September 13, 2011

Goodwill end table

Remember my Sneak peak from waaay back when? Well this is what I did with it!

I took the glass out and covered it with red and black crackled material. I just put batting on then covered it using hot glue. Then I spray painted it satin finished black. I like this end table but there are a lot of things you can do with it. It is still breakable but if you wanted a different look you could replace the glass with a tile, peice of slate, just cut it to fit. And if you want to do it the right way im sure a peice of wood covered would be more durable. :) what do you think?
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.4

Practicing on my blogger ap

I'm trying to see if I can make a LINK using some old school html. I Havnt tried even thought about this stuff since sophomore year in computer when I thought when am I ever going to need this again! Fingers crossed!
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.4

Monday, September 12, 2011

Put my decor up

Remember way back when I redid the diamond decorations? (I have a link in the label section because I can't figure out how to make a link here on my phone blog ap) anyway I finally got them up in a spot that I liked in my house

So what do you think? Once again ignore I take pics from my phone so non professional right? Well we work with what we got! A TRUE DIYer
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.4

Sunday, September 11, 2011

Train cake

I just realized I guess I didn't put my sons train cake on my blog. Probably because I wanted to post pictures of his whole birthday I went all out btw! I will make a post about that one day...even though it was back in june. I dont care! Its not like trains go out of style :)
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.4

A cake for practice

I made this bow for practice. I dont think I let the loops dry long enough? Idk! I make my own mmf (marshmallow fondant) I think that's why i have wilting problems. ALSO making a cake for my sisters birthday! im going to be so so so busy!
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.4

Baby looney tunes cake

Remember when I made the cake for my husbands job? Well, the office secretary asked me to do her daughters baby shower cake. I was leery at first seeing as I've never done one for pay etc. Im not a professional! So I told her I would do it for cost as a nice gesture (aka if it bombs you still got better than a flat store bought cake!) So she told me it was baby Looney tunes, ok let me see what I can find. I wanted to make the cake and put some little figures on top ...tada no biggy right?....WRONG! Apparently the lil tunes are just now making a come back and figures are not exactly readily available ...or affordable! All "collector" stuff online. being the over achiever=(really insane DIYer) decided to MAKE FIGURES OUT OF FONDANT! I made a practice figure right away and learned the flaws and wilted fondant ness of it. it was a green bunny. So to make the real ones I used gum paste...but they cracked...I need to try something to fix it GOOGLE I LOVE YOU!!! Anyway I came up with this cake and it was a TOTAL SUCCESS!!!! And from that a lady wants me to make a SMALL wedding cake. I almost said no but after getting a few details not for a lot of ppl etc im gunna go for it!!! Aaah im excited and nervous!! I meet with the lady wed. To get an idea of what she wants and make sure im comfortable doing the ideas she has in mind. Updates on that later.
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.4

Sunday, July 3, 2011

Ribbon bows!

So my neighbor asked me to help her with some bows for her neice and this is what I came up with...yay!! I think I might try selling some when we do the market day in november or whenever we do it!! :)
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.7

Friday, June 3, 2011


I made this cake for my husbands work which is why it seems plain ha ha (manly) lol that's the work logo kept it simple what do u think? Im super super new at this so go easy on me lol and yep my cake stand is the high chair ha ha!
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.7

Saturday, April 9, 2011

Piano cake! :)

My mom and I made this piano cake I did the fondant made it myself!!! I love it tuqoise baby grande!!
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.7

Thursday, April 7, 2011

Tuesday, March 29, 2011

carseat canopy w/ slit front

If you have looked online at any DIY baby stuff you have probably seen a carseat canopy...HOWEVER! I looked thru tutorial after tutorial to find a slit front NOT A WINDOW... A SLIT. I found one on Etsy but did not tell me how to....SO I decided to try it on my own. I SHOCKED MYSELF!!! What do y'all think?
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.7

Sunday, March 27, 2011

Cookie dough truffles

I made these cookie dough truffles for a friends birthday party. They were a hit :) p.s. using the tower and plates next week with cake balls for a baby shower so don't be shocked ha ha the link to the recipe is below its Ah-may-ZING
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.7

Thursday, March 24, 2011

Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.7

Tuesday, March 22, 2011


My sister in laws baby shower is next weekend. She had mentioned wanting a scrapbook so we will be writing sweet words to Hayden to put in her scrapbook at the shower for an activity. Also the family and ppl really close to her are working on making a page for the book also. Here is a few pictures. 1) the scrapbook she is going with pink black and Paris PERFECT 2) just a random pre made page says "she's a cutie like mommy" 3) best buds isaac and Hayden (yeah its girls its for HER scrapbook) 4) uncle Raymond and aunt bridgette's page with a letter from us so...yep I made all those flowers so proud
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.7

Monday, March 7, 2011

Sneak peak

Here is a before pic of my first furniture makeover. This is the top and the legs are obviously not on it lol hope it turns out ok! *fingers crossed*
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.7

my canopy is here on Sundae Scoop Link Up Party!

I ♥ naptime: Sundae Scoop Link Up Party!

bow holder link

I ♥ naptime: {Tutorial} How to make a *cute* Bow Holder!

Bow holders

I made these using this tutorial I made the first bowholder for my new lil niece. Then I started telling people I wanted frames for a picture wall and crafts and ended up with quite a few. :) so I made a few more small ones for my mom and two of my sisters ages 15 And 10 they wear flowers one everyday! As always excuse the lame camera phone and lighting.
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.7

Pillowcase dress

I made this cute pillowcase dress from the leftover material when I made a bowholder it doesn't take much to make a dress this small lol! I made a matching flower and got the shoes for a DOLLAR from King dollar so cute!!
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.7

Overall dress

I took a pair of overalls someone gave me for my son he had quite a few of them and made this. Using the same concept as the onesie dress just no onesie lol
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.7

onesie dress

I made this onesie from this tutorial and made a matching headband.
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.7